Finance Basics

The Balance Sheet

Understanding what a company owns and owes at any point in time

What is a Balance Sheet?

A Balance Sheet (also called a Statement of Financial Position) is a financial snapshot that shows what a company owns (assets), what it owes (liabilities), and the residual value for shareholders (equity) at a specific point in time.

Think of it as a photograph of a company's financial health on a particular date—typically the end of a month, quarter, or fiscal year.

The Fundamental Equation

Assets = Liabilities + Equity

This equation always balances—hence the name "Balance Sheet." The left side shows what the company controls (assets), and the right side shows who has claims on those assets (creditors and owners).

The Three Key Components

Assets

What the company owns or controls that has economic value

Current Assets (< 1 year):

  • Cash and cash equivalents
  • Accounts receivable (money owed by customers)
  • Inventory
  • Prepaid expenses

Non-Current Assets (> 1 year):

  • Property, plant & equipment (PP&E)
  • Intangible assets (patents, trademarks)
  • Long-term investments
  • Goodwill

Liabilities

What the company owes to others

Current Liabilities (< 1 year):

  • Accounts payable (bills to pay)
  • Short-term debt
  • Accrued expenses
  • Deferred revenue (prepaid by customers)

Non-Current Liabilities (> 1 year):

  • Long-term debt
  • Bonds payable
  • Lease obligations
  • Pension liabilities

Equity

The residual value belonging to owners/shareholders

Components:

  • Share capital (money invested by shareholders)
  • Retained earnings (accumulated profits)
  • Treasury stock (shares bought back)
  • Other comprehensive income

Remember:

  • Equity = Assets - Liabilities
  • Also called "Net Worth" or "Book Value"
  • Increases with profits, decreases with losses

Simple Example: Tech Company Balance Sheet

Let's look at a simplified balance sheet for a fictional tech company called "CloudApp Inc."

CloudApp Inc. — Balance Sheet (Dec 31, 2026)

Assets
Current Assets
Cash$500,000
Accounts Receivable$150,000
Non-Current Assets
Equipment (servers, laptops)$100,000
Intangible Assets (software)$50,000
Total Assets$800,000
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$50,000
Deferred Revenue$120,000
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-term Debt$200,000
Total Liabilities$370,000
Equity
Share Capital$300,000
Retained Earnings$130,000
Total Equity$430,000
Total Liabilities + Equity$800,000

The balance sheet balances: $800,000 = $370,000 + $430,000

How Cloud Impacts the Balance Sheet

As a cloud engineer, your decisions directly affect a company's balance sheet

Cloud = Less Fixed Assets

Traditional IT: Companies owned servers, storage, networking equipment (PP&E on the balance sheet).

Cloud IT: Infrastructure is rented (operating expense), so fewer fixed assets appear on the balance sheet. This is the shift from CapEx to OpEx.

Prepaid Reserved Instances

When companies buy 1-year or 3-year cloud reserved instances upfront, this appears as a prepaid expense (current asset) that gets amortized monthly.

Example: $36,000 paid for 3-year RI → Shows as $36,000 prepaid asset, reduced by $1,000/month

Deferred Revenue

If your company receives payment upfront for services delivered over time (subscriptions, annual contracts, maintenance agreements), this creates a liability (deferred revenue) until you deliver the service.

Example: Customer pays $120,000 for annual subscription → $120,000 liability that decreases by $10,000/month as service is delivered

Cash Management

Cloud's pay-as-you-go model affects cash flow differently than owning infrastructure. Better cash management can improve working capital ratios on the balance sheet.

Working Capital = Current Assets - Current Liabilities

Software as Intangible Assets

Custom software development can be capitalized as an intangible asset if it meets certain criteria (expected to provide future economic benefits).

Cloud-native applications you build may appear on the balance sheet as intangible assets.

Illustrative Example: Cloud Migration Decision

This is a hypothetical, illustrative example for teaching purposes, not an actual case study.

Let's see how a specific cloud engineering decision impacts the balance sheet

Scenario: Migrating from On-Premises to Azure Cloud

Company: DataTech Solutions (technology company)

Decision: Migrate from owned data center to Azure cloud infrastructure

Timeline: January 2026

Before Migration: On-Premises Infrastructure

Balance Sheet ItemAmountNotes
Fixed Assets (PP&E)$500,000Servers, storage, networking equipment
Accumulated Depreciation($200,000)Equipment is 2 years old
Net PP&E on Balance Sheet$300,000Book value of infrastructure

After Migration: Cloud Infrastructure

1

Selling the Old Equipment

  • Sale Price: $150,000 (sold to a reseller)
  • Book Value: $300,000
  • Loss on Sale: $150,000 (impacts P&L, not balance sheet directly)
2

Purchasing Azure Reserved Instances

Decision: Buy 3-year Azure Reserved Instances for 30% savings

  • Upfront Payment: $180,000 (for 3 years)
  • Balance Sheet Treatment: Prepaid Expense (Current + Non-Current Asset)
  • Monthly Amortization: $5,000/month for 36 months

Net Impact on Balance Sheet (Day 1 After Migration)

ItemBeforeAfterChange
Cash$500,000$470,000-$30,000
Prepaid Expenses (Azure RI)$0$180,000+$180,000
PP&E (Net)$300,000$0-$300,000
Total Assets$800,000$650,000-$150,000

Note: Sale proceeds of $150,000 and prepaid RI payment of $180,000 results in net cash outflow of $30,000

Calculation: $500,000 - $180,000 (RI payment) + $150,000 (sale) = $470,000

Key Financial Impacts

Improved Balance Sheet Flexibility

  • Asset-Light Model: From $300k fixed assets to $0
  • Better Asset Turnover: Less capital tied up in depreciating equipment
  • Future Flexibility: No need to replace aging hardware

Ratio Improvements

  • ROA Improvement: Lower asset base increases return on assets
  • Current Ratio: Prepaid expense is more liquid than PP&E
  • Debt-to-Equity: Lower total assets means better leverage ratios

Cash Flow Considerations

  • Upfront Cost: $180k prepayment vs. pay-as-you-go
  • Monthly Savings: 30% reduction in infrastructure costs
  • No Capital Refresh: Eliminated future $500k hardware replacement

Engineer's Insight

This cloud migration decision transformed the balance sheet by:

  • Converting fixed assets (PP&E) into prepaid expenses (more liquid)
  • Reducing total asset base by $150k (improving efficiency ratios)
  • Eliminating future capital expenditure for hardware refresh
  • Trading immediate cash outflow for long-term operational savings

Result: A more flexible, capital-efficient balance sheet that allows faster scaling without major infrastructure investments.

Key Balance Sheet Metrics

Finance teams use ratios derived from the balance sheet to assess financial health

1

Current Ratio

Formula: Current Assets ÷ Current Liabilities

What it means: Can the company pay its short-term debts? A ratio above 1.0 means yes.

Example (CloudApp Inc.): Current Assets ($500,000 cash + $150,000 accounts receivable = $650,000) ÷ Current Liabilities ($50,000 accounts payable + $120,000 deferred revenue = $170,000) = 3.82 (healthy)

2

Quick Ratio (Acid Test)

Formula: (Current Assets - Inventory) ÷ Current Liabilities

What it means: Can the company pay debts without selling inventory? More conservative than current ratio.

3

Debt-to-Equity Ratio

Formula: Total Liabilities ÷ Total Equity

What it means: How leveraged is the company? Higher ratios mean more debt risk.

Example: $370,000 ÷ $430,000 = 0.86 (moderate)

4

Return on Assets (ROA)

Formula: Net Income ÷ Total Assets

What it means: How efficiently is the company using its assets to generate profit?

5

Return on Equity (ROE)

Formula: Net Income ÷ Total Equity

What it means: What return are shareholders getting on their investment?

6

Working Capital

Formula: Current Assets - Current Liabilities

What it means: The cushion available to meet short-term obligations. Positive is good.

Example (CloudApp Inc.): Current Assets $650,000 ($500,000 cash + $150,000 accounts receivable) - Current Liabilities $170,000 ($50,000 accounts payable + $120,000 deferred revenue) = $480,000

Why Cloud Engineers Should Care

Understanding the balance sheet helps you:

Ready for the Next Topic?

Continue your learning journey